"The Power of One Dram" to “City of Smile” Foundation
IDBank and Idram have transferred AMD 9.328.753 to "Teach for Armenia" educational foundation within the framework of "The Power of One Dram" initiative, thus becoming a Nation Builder։ during the program, students from remote communities will have the opportunity to receive a proper education, discover the opportunities and potential of their community.
According to the head of the communications unit of IDBank Tatevik Vardevanyan, education is always a priority in the CSR programs of the Bank: “We are especially happy that “The Power of One Dram” is gaining even more power and it happens as a result of the conscious choice of our clients, which means they know that by paying through Idram, they become goodwill ambassadors. Thanks to them we provide more funds to our beneficiaries,” said Tatevik Vardevanyan.
According to Gor Amiryan, the head of the marketing department of Idram, during January and February, “The Power of One Dram” will be directed to the health sector. “This time our beneficiary will be “City of Smile” charitable foundation, which organizes the treatment of children in Armenia with oncological diseases. Both education and children's health are important to us, and we encourage our clients to make payments through the Idram system even more actively. Also, let me remind you that clients don’t have to pay even a dram extra։ 1 AMD for each payment is provided by IDBank and Idram,”– said Gor Amiryan.
Esther Demirchyan, the Director of the City of Smile Foundation, emphasized the importance of cooperation with companies within the framework of the “The Power of One Dram” program. “”City of Smile” Charitable Foundation supports children and young people under 25 with cancer or blood diseases, fully covering all costs associated with their treatment in Armenia. It is symbolic that our cooperation with "The Power of One Dram" is taking place exactly in January-February, because February is the month of awareness and fight against oncology all over the world. We deeply appreciate the further strengthening of our friendly relations with IDBank and Idram. Together we can save lives,” said Esther Demirchyan.
“The Power of One Dram” was launched in June 2020 and has already implemented 9 programs to date, transferring over AMD 54 million to various organizations.