ITF Taekwondo national team of Armenia brings 7 gold, 2 silver and 2 bronze medals from Stavropol
ITF Taekwondo National Team of Armenia under the sponsorship of IDBank participated in the Open Taekwondo Cup in Stavropol, Russia and brought 7 gold, 2 silver and 2 bronze medals to Armenia. Arsen Simonyan and Tigran Ter-Petrosyan won in the tournament of veterans. Young players of our team also achieved great success. Henrik Simonyan won 2 gold, 1 silver medals in various categories, Karlen Simonyan won 1 gold, 1 silver, 1 bronze, Harut Ter-Petrosyan received 2 gold and 1 bronze medals. “Once again, with the support of IDBank, we had the opportunity to take part in another international tournament and hold the Republic of Armenia in honor. And the veterans of our national team and the kids have achieved great success. Participation in such international tournaments is very important for athletes, and the federation itself is unfortunately unable to provide it. We are grateful to our partner IDBank for giving this team a chance,”said the President of the Federation Karen Aghajanyan. “IDBank attaches importance to the healthy lifestyle and the formation of a positive attitude to sports among children, and by sponsoring such events, we hope that many other children will see the success of their friends and will strive to become like them. We congratulate the Armenian ITF Taekwondo team on holding Armenia in honor once again and wish them further success,” said Tatevik Vardevanyan, Head of Communication Department of the Bank, Vardevanyan Tatevik.