Please be informed that IDBank Mastercard and VISA cards operate without restrictions all over the world both online and at physical points of sale.
As for the territory of Russian Federation, temporary restrictions have been applied by VISA and Mastercard: cards issued by non-Russian banks, including IDBank, online and at physical point of sales in Russia, unfortunately, are not valid temporarily.
According to the announcement of VISA and Mastercard, international transfers between the cards of VISA and Mastercard systems issued in Russia (card2card) will not be available as well.
Therefore, for transfers from Russia to Armenia, we suggest to use IDpay application, through which you can freely make online quick and convenient transfers in Russian rubles.
You can attach your VISA, Mastercard or MIR cards of any Russian bank to IDpay wallet and make a transfer from Russia to any Armenian bank card, with the best tariffs:
- to IDBank cards/accounts with the recipient's phone number with 0.5% commission,
- to customers of other banks - by filling in the recipient's card number with only 0.9% commission.
You can also transfer from Armenia to Russia with Idram&IDBank application, with only 0.9% commission, only by filling in the recipient's phone number attached to IDpay.
The recipient will receive the transfer on his IDpay account and will be able to transfer to any of his Russian cards - VISA, Mastercard and MIR.
What will we offer in the near future?
We are working to organize the issuance of ArCa-MIR system cards as soon as possible, which will work in Armenia, Russia, Belarus, Vietnam, Kazakhstan, Kyrgyzstan, Tajikistan and Turkey.
Follow the news on our official website and social media pages.